Dear All

The University of Birmingham IV was held over the weekend of the 11th and the 12th of December. The Birmingham IV traditionally draws the IONA debating calendar to a close for the autumn term and is the last official pre worlds pre tournament for UK and Irish debate circuits.

Congratulations go to Kings Inns A (Patrick Rooney and Eoghan Casey) who won and Richard Lau from Cambridge A for topping the speaker tab.

Also in the final were
Cambridge B (Jack Watson and Jack Gamble)
ULU A (James Prior and Max Kasriel)
December 16, 2009
Tom Hosking and Ben Woolgar of Oxford HW won the KCL IV defeating Oxford LLM (Shengwu Li and Jonathan Leader Maynard), Middle Temple A (Jo Box and Fred Cowell) and Oxford CH (Henry Curr and Natasha Hausdorff) in the final.

Jonathan Leader Maynard topped the speaker tab.


The motions were

ROUND 1: This House Would Ban All Forms Of Private Education
ROUND 2: This House Believes That Governments Should Not Subsidise Public Broadcasting
ROUND 3: This House Would Replace All European National Armies With A Centralised EU Force
December 07, 2009
Tom Hosking and Ben Woolgar of Oxford HW won the KCL IV defeating Oxford LLM (Shengwu Li and Jonathan Leader Maynard), Middle Temple A (Jo Box and Fred Cowell) and Oxford CH (Henry Curr and Natasha Hausdorff) in the final.

Jonathan Leader Maynard topped the speaker tab.


The motions were

ROUND 1: This House Would Ban All Forms Of Private Education
ROUND 2: This House Believes That Governments Should Not Subsidise Public Broadcasting
ROUND 3: This House Would Replace All European National Armies With A Centralised EU Force
December 07, 2009
Oxford (Jonathan Leader Maynard and Shengwu Li) have won the 2009 Cambridge IV. In the final they defeated ULU A, SOAS A, Oxford CH. UCU A won the English as second language (ESL) competition.

Breaking Teams
1 Oxford LLM
2 ULU A
3 Manchester A
4 MIT A
5 Yale A
6 TCD Hist A
7 De La Salle A
8 Oxford DK
9 Yale B
10 McGill A
11 Leiden A
12 Oxford CH
13 TCD Phil A
14 Erasmus A
15 SOAS A
16 Birmingham A

ESL Finalists:
1 Leiden A
2 Erasmus A
3 Utrecht B
4 Bonaparte A
November 23, 2009
Oxford (Jonathan Leader Maynard and Shengwu Li) have won the 2009 Cambridge IV. In the final they defeated ULU A, SOAS A, Oxford CH. UCU A won the English as second language (ESL) competition.

Breaking Teams
1 Oxford LLM
2 ULU A
3 Manchester A
4 MIT A
5 Yale A
6 TCD Hist A
7 De La Salle A
8 Oxford DK
9 Yale B
10 McGill A
11 Leiden A
12 Oxford CH
13 TCD Phil A
14 Erasmus A
15 SOAS A
16 Birmingham A

ESL Finalists:
1 Leiden A
2 Erasmus A
3 Utrecht B
4 Bonaparte A
November 23, 2009
Yale A (Grant May & Steven Kryger) won the Oxford IV. The other finalists were ULU B (Max Kasriel & James Prior), ULU A (Ali Dewji & Fred Cowell), and Cambridge G (Doug Cochran & Mhairi Murdoch).

Motions:
Rd 1. THW allow deaf couples to use medical technology to ensure they have deaf offsprings.
Rd 2. THW welcome a European superstate.
Rd 3. THW redirect all state art funding for reproduction of classic works of art into new works of art.
November 17, 2009
Yale A (Grant May & Steven Kryger) won the Oxford IV. The other finalists were ULU B (Max Kasriel & James Prior), ULU A (Ali Dewji & Fred Cowell), and Cambridge G (Doug Cochran & Mhairi Murdoch).

Motions:
Rd 1. THW allow deaf couples to use medical technology to ensure they have deaf offsprings.
Rd 2. THW welcome a European superstate.
Rd 3. THW redirect all state art funding for reproduction of classic works of art into new works of art.
November 17, 2009
Daniel Warents and Rosie Unwin of Middle Temple won the Bath IV 2009.  Daniel also topped the speaker tab.  The other finalists were Cambridge A (Jo Box and Charlotte Thomas), ULU (Fred Cowell and Stanzie Bell) and SOAS A (Jordan Anderson and Sheraz Qureshi) in the final. Koen van Schie, of Leiden, was the best ESL speaker.

The motions were:
R1: THW require free-to-air coverage of all major sporting events
R2: THW allow those who contract swine flu to sue the person who infected them
November 11, 2009
Daniel Warents and Rosie Unwin of Middle Temple won the Bath IV 2009.  Daniel also topped the speaker tab.  The other finalists were Cambridge A (Jo Box and Charlotte Thomas), ULU (Fred Cowell and Stanzie Bell) and SOAS A (Jordan Anderson and Sheraz Qureshi) in the final. Koen van Schie, of Leiden, was the best ESL speaker.

The motions were:
R1: THW require free-to-air coverage of all major sporting events
R2: THW allow those who contract swine flu to sue the person who infected them
November 11, 2009
From Britishdebate:

I would like to thank those who attended the SOAS IV last weekend. I have attached the tab. Particular congratulations go Cambridge B (Doug Cochran and Sean Koh) who won the SOAS IV beating LSE A (Rushabh Ranavat and Art Ward), Oxford HJ (Thomas Hoskins and Ben Jasper) and TCD Hist C (Huw Duffy and Jonathan Kelly) in the Final. Mhairi Murdoch (Cambridge A) topped the speaker tab.
For anybody who happens to be curious, the motions were:

R1: THW never release prisoners on compassionate grounds.
October 23, 2009

Pages

X