Winners: Hart House A (Kotrly & Nairn)

Joint Best Speaker: Joanna Nairn (Hart House A) & Ciaran Lawlor (UCD L&H A)

Finalists were:

Yale A (O'Connor & Gillis)

UCC Phil A (Lande & Early)

Sydney A (Thurbon & Ah Sam)

November 20, 2005

Motions from the Oxford IV.

1. THW lift the international ban on whaling
2. THW mandate the use of condoms in pornography
3. THW introduce a salary cap for European footballers
4. THBT Russia should compulsorily renationalise its oil and gas industries
5. THBT people who refuse to accept jobs which require them to remove religious dress should not recieve unemployment benefit

November 14, 2005

The Oxford IV 2005 Results

Winners: Cambridge D (Adam Bott & David Tite)

Best speaker on tab: Beth O'Connor (Yale A).

ESL Winners ASDV Bonaparte A (Daniel Schut & Julien Spliet)

ESL Best Speaker: Daniel Schut (Bonaparte A).

November 14, 2005
Winners: Durham B

Final:
1st Prop Durham A
1st Opp Bates A
2nd Prop Oxford A
2nd Opp Durham B

Final Motion:
When it comes to AIDS prevention is better than cure
November 08, 2005

Winners: Bates College A (Ryan Creighton & Michael Neville-O'Neill)

Best Speaker on tab was spilt between John Stewart and Ryan Creighton

The Final:

1st Prop: Bates College A (Ryan Creighton & Michael Neville-O'Neill)

1st Opp: St Andrews A (John Stewart & Jason Vit)

2nd Prop: Bristol (Ed McRandal & Toby Eley)

November 06, 2005

Winners: Glasgow (Kennedy & Rowantree)
Finalists: Cambridge A(Kissin & Tite), Goodenough College (Collins & Whelan)
LSE A (Sinclair & Dewji)
Best Speaker: Nick Devlin (Cambridge A) & David Whelan (Goodenough)

For more details visit http://www.bristoldebating.co.uk

November 02, 2005
The following e-mail from the British Debate mailing list caught my attention. If anyone can help please log on to http://lists.topica.com/lists/britishdebate/ for more details (don't send it to me I don't have contact details for Robert).
October 09, 2005
1. London Invitational on Friday 29th July, registration closing at 4pm. This tournament is by invitation only.
2. London Summer Open (BP) will be on Saturday 30th July, registration will close around 11am on the day.
3. London Australs will be on the Sunday 31st July, registration will close around 11am on the day.

Chief Adjudicators will be Fiona Dewar and Amanda Wolthuizen.
May 29, 2005
1998 Andersen Consulting Inter-Varsity

Hosted by the Cambridge Union Society

Overall Winners:
UCC Phil A (Conway & Herrick)

Results by Team
1 Oxford A 79(1) 78(1) 88(1) 89(1) 81(2) 415(6)
2 ICSL A 84(1) 86(1) 85(1) 75(3) 83(1) 413(7)
3 Oxford B 78(1) 82(1) 81(2) 77(2) 80(3) 398(9)
4 Durham 82(1) 70(4) 81(1) 79(1) 80(2) 392(9)
5 UCC Phil A 79(1) 76(2) 77(3) 75(2) 81(1) 388(9)
6 ICSL B 78(2) 87(1) 74(4) 81(2) 81(1) 401(10)
7 UCC Phil B 75(2) 86(1) 78(2) 66(4) 79(1) 384(10)
May 02, 1999

Pages

X