News

WUDC Winners and Finalists

Here are the past World Debating Champions at the World Universities Debating Championships

World Champions:
2011 Monash A (Victor Finkel & Fiona Prowse)
2010 Sydney A (Christopher Croke & Steve Hind)
2009 Oxford A (James Dray & Will Jones)
2008 Oxford A (Samir Deger-Sen & Lewis Iwu)
2007 Sydney G (Julia Bowes & Anna Garsia)
2006 Hart House A (Joanna Nairn & Michael Kotrly)
2005 Ottawa A (Erik Eastaugh & Jamie Furniss)
2004 Middle Temple (Deane & Brier)
2003 Cambridge B (Ward & Anderson)
2002 NYU Law (Weekes & Merson)
2001 Sydney (O'Mahoney & Hunyor)
2000 Monash (Little & Roussow)
1999 Monash (O'Sullivan & Phillips)
1998 Grays Inns (George & Sheldon)
1997 Glasgow Union (Hume & Sloan)
1996 Macquarie (Burgland & Way)
1995 New South Wales (Hooke & Phillips)
1994 Glasgow Union (Blessing & Hamilton)
1993 Harvard (Friedman & Kennedy)
1992 Glasgow Union (Marshall & Peterson)
1991 McGill (Wayland & Gupta)
1990 Yale (Wolf & Wertheim)
1989 Sydney (Bell & Lee)
1988 Oxford (Morley & Hall)
1987 Glasgow Union (Sneader & Lally)
1986 UC Cork (Hassett & Lankford)
1985 Kings Inns (Crawford & Murphy)
1984 Sydney (Celermeyer & Kelly)
1983 Glasgow Dialectic (Nicolson & McKirgan)
1982 Aukland  (Bugg & Kidd)
1981 Hart House (Coughlin & Taylor)


Finalists

2011
Oxford A (Ben Woolgar & Hugh Burns)

Sydney A (Tim Mooney & Bronwyn Cowell)
LSE A (Anser Aftab & John Ashbourne)

2010
Harvard (Adam Chilton & Cormac Early)
London School of Economics (Rushabh Ranavat & Art Ward)
Oxford (Jonathan Leader Maynard & Shengwu Li)

2009
Harvard (Lewis Bollard & Cormac Early),
Monash (Ravi Dutta & Victor Finkel),
Oxford C (Jonathan Leader Maynard & Alex Worsnip)

2008
Cambridge (Mhairi Murdoch & Daniel Warents),
Monash (Tim Jeffrie & Fiona Prowse),
Sydney (Christopher Croke & Dominic Thurbon)

2007
Queensland A (Erin O'Brien & Evan Goldman)
Cambridge C (Ranald Clouston & Bob Nimmo);
Oxford D (Will Jones & James Dray)

2006
Chicago A (Grant & Emerson),
Inner Temple A (O'Ceallaigh & Sparling),
Yale E (Bone & Denton)

2005
Cambridge A (Grant & Devanney),
Oxford D (Just & Bailey),
Hart House B (Kotrly & Nairn)

2004
Sydney A (Croft & Satchithananda),
Singapore Institute of Management A (Krishnan & Bhatia),
Inner Temple (Osborne & Hearnden)

2003
Monash B (Oliver & Sonnerich),
Cambridge A (Tan & Issacc),
Melbourne A (Kennedy & Herzfeld)

2002
UCD (Brady & Walsh),
Monash A (Wolthuizen & Smith),
Durham B (Simons & Hamilton)

2001
ULU (Harvey-Smith & Gleeson),
Kings Inns (Gallagher & Walsh),
Sydney B (deMelo & Macoun)

2000
UC Dublin (Mills & Brady),
Glasgow Union A (Toner & Winton),
LaVerne (Rodruigez & Krispinsky)

1999
Sydney E (Juratowich & O'Mahoney),
Oxford (Kidd & Milnes),
Sydney B (Purtell & Brown)

1998
Oxford (Philips & Hughes),
Edinburgh (C O'Cinneide & Foss),
Western Ontario (Patterson & Orr)

1997
London (Neidle & Murray),
Grays Inn (Green & George),
Edinburgh (McCall & Dalrymple)

1996
Middle Temple (Duncan & Beveridge),
Sydney (Greiner & Spencer),
Edinburgh (Dalrymple & Magee)

1995
Oxford A (Black & Clayton)

1994
Oxford (Black & Blair),
Vassar (Fanuelle & Yusif),
Aukland (Shand & Judd)

1993
Hart House (Brent & Meehan)
ANU A,
ANU B

1992
ANU (Douglas & O'Donovan),
Sydney A (Spencer & Long),
Sydney B (Stone & Howarth)

1991
Dalhousie (Pitel & Haffner)

1990
Ormond College (Black & Hunt),
Sydney A (Bell & Spencer),
ANU (Young & Mulino)

1989
Hart House (MacGregor & Conklin)

1988
Victoria-Wellington

1987
Hart House Toronto (Oli & MacGregor),
Swarthmore (Davis & Neureiter),
Sydney (Fletcher & Lee).

1986
Sydney

1985
Brown

1984
Oxford (Pittock & Wilson)

1983
Aukland  (Bugg & Kidd) (yes the defending champions)

1982
Ottawa (LaPlante & McCulloch)

1981
McGill Law School (Mangeon & Rankin),
Ottawa,
Queen Margaret Union Glasgow 'B'

Syndicate content